Event Agenda


Agenda

28-06-22 05:00 pm

Opening Night Welcome Party - Hosted by Northwestern Mutual

29-06-22 08:00 am

Welcome - Breakfast brought to you by Rite-Hite

29-06-22 08:10 am

Innovation: Discovering The Mindset to Pursue The Impossible

Chuck Swoboda
Innovator-in-Residence at Marquette University, Executive Chairman of Vast Therapeutics, and the retired Chairman and CEO of Cree, Inc.

29-06-22 09:00 am

Break

29-06-22 09:15 am

Breakout Sessions: Innovations

Dr. Kristina Ropella
Dean of Engineering, Marquette University

Joe Manone
President and CEO, Rite-Hite Products Corporation

Mike Troutman
Chief Information Officer, Zurn Water Solutions Corporation

Chad Jones
Director of Software Engineering, Milwaukee Tool

Bruce Wisnefske
Director of Advanced Manufacturing Operations, Sargento Foods Inc.

Art Hopkins
Consultant and Co-Lead of Technology Officers Practice, Russell Reynolds Associates

Susanne Tedrick
Infrastructure Specialist, Azure for Sports

Bertina Ceccarelli
Chief Executive Officer, NPower

29-06-22 10:00 am

Break

29-06-22 10:15 am

Collaborations: Engineering and IT Working Together

Sabha Museteif
Director High Performance Organization, Rockwell Automation

Chris Nardecchia
SVP & Chief Digital & Information Officer, Rockwell Automation

Lee Lane
VP GM Sensing, Safety & Industrial Components, Rockwell Automation

Amber Malone
VP Global Engineering Controls & Automation, Generac Power Systems

Tim Dickson
Chief Information Officer, Generac Power Systems

29-06-22 11:00 am

Break

29-06-22 11:15 am

Breakout Sessions: Collaborations

David Berka
Project Manager: Techquity and Resource Equity, United Way of Greater Milwaukee and Waukesha County

Leanna Nakielski
Community and Social Impact Investment Director, American Family Insurance

Joseph Werner
Project Operations, BlocPower

Anique N. Ruiz
WiscAMP STEM-Inspire Program Manager, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Kenge Adams
CEO and Founder, Connect Business Consulting, LLC

Blanca Gonzales
Executive Director, i.c.stars

Doug Barton
Director, UW-Madison E-Business Consortium

Jody McDonough
Chief Information Officer, Sub-Zero Group

John T. Bartucci
VP Connected Products, The Master Lock Company

29-06-22 12:00 pm

Break for Lunch – no virtual programming

29-06-22 02:00 pm

Cybersecurity | Trends-Global, National, Regional

Amanda Knutson
Supervisory Special Agent, FBI

29-06-22 03:00 pm

Breakout Sessions: Cybersecurity

29-06-22 03:45 pm

Break

29-06-22 04:00 pm

Ethical Machine Learning

Kesha Williams
Senior Principal, Slalom

29-06-22 05:00 pm

Networking Happy Hour

29-06-22 09:00 am

VC MKE Investor <> Startup meetings

29-06-22 11:00 am

Lunch Break - Private Lunch hosted by BMO and Michael Best & Friedrich LLP

29-06-22 01:00 pm

VC MKE Investor <>startup meeting continued

29-06-22 02:00 pm

WARF "Innovation Day", presented by Michael Best & Friedrich LLP

29-06-22 05:00 pm

Programming Ends

30-06-22 08:00 am

Welcome

30-06-22 08:30 am

Pitch Competition, produced by Young Enterprising Soceity

Kathleen Gallagher
Executive Director, 5 Lakes Institute

Dan Gawronski
Partner, Michael Best & Friedrich LLP

Dawn Nguyen
Associate, Hyde Park Ventures

Keaton Nankivil
Principal, Alumnit Ventures

Darrin Vohs
Chief Information Officer, Molson Coors Beverage Company

Robert Wynn
President, CLIMB USA, Inc.

30-06-22 10:15 am

Break

30-06-22 10:25 am

Funding All Ventures

Matthew Friedel
Co-Founder of Milwaukee Venture Partners MVP Angel Network Senior Lecturer, UWM Adjunct Faculty, Marquette University Co-Founder of Disruptive Technologies Laboratory, UWM

30-06-22 11:15 am

Economic Impact of Cryptocurrency and NFTs in Music and Art

Jake Rohrer
Manager, Wipfli LLP

Mal Montoya
President and CEO, Milwaukee Artist Resource Network and MARN ART + CULTURE HUB

Christopher Perceptions
Founder, PerceptForm, Inc.

29-06-22 12:00 pm

Summerfest Tech Networking Event at Dockside

29-06-22 02:00 pm

Announce Pitch Competition Winner at Dockside

30-06-22 07:30 pm

Summefest Sponsors VIP Deck Parties